Piano Composition Competition

Winners 2019

At the Golden Key Piano Composition Competition 2019 we adjudicated 94 participants from Greece, United States, Hong Kong, Singapore, Ukraine, Russia, China, Malaysia, Canada, Serbia, South Korea, Switzerland, Lebanon, Thailand, Australia, Great Britain, Italy. Here are the First, Second, Third, Fourth, and Honorable Mention level winners in National and International categories. All the Competition’s participants, including the winners, will receive special letters and judges’ comments not later than January 30th.

Category Name Composition Winning Place
Elementary International

Kyle Yeung

Kyana Butler

The Matador

Wooden Dolls

First

 

Leila McGough

Jonathan Weng

 

The Story of a Pufin Who Could Fly

Snowflakes

Second

Obrie Wong

Wong Sze Chloe Ching

Toabra- A Battle In the World of Maths

Intermediate Egret

Third
Jakoby Butler Fire Truck Fourth

Irine Goldberg

Chao Lin

Daniel Mao

From My Window

Theme and Variations

Pink Clouds

Honorable Mention
Elementary National

Luke Landberg

Gregory Lim

Confusion

Eccentric Scales

First
Nataly Lee Blue Earth Second
Anthony Weldon The Gladiator Third
Maria Yampolska Caravan in the Desert Fourth

Lauren Hannigan

Benjamin Cooper

Birds

Sonatina in D

Honorable Mention
Junior International Jasmine Lai Holiday First

Victor Nardi

Tijana Bugarcic

Sounds of Earth

Sonata No.1

Second
Livia Nardi Dolphins of the Sea Third

Kimmy Kwok

Charlotte Golder

Riverdale

After the Storm

Fourth

Tijana Bugarcic

Gunther Moeller

The Forest

In the Woods

Honorable Mention
Junior National Alexander Lee Five Little Stories First

Simon Lane

Symmes Cannon

Treacherous Journey

Delightful March Towards Death

Second

Isaak Garcia

Shreya Vignesh

Nuevos Comiezos

Rendezvous with Strings

Second

Third

Santana Cordova Winter at Hogwards Fourth

Valentina Jacobson

Peng Dao

My Dog Lucy

Reflections No.5

Honorable Mention
SeniorĀ  International

Kayleigh Hoang

Joshua Guo

Variations on Theme of Cannthlix

Peking Rhapsody

First
Natian Zhou Autumn Travel Second

Zhuofan Li

Richard Ren

Filter

The River’s Memoir

Third
Jiaqi Liu Frontier in Gales Fourth
Sihang Ge Map Inner Heart. The Water Honorable Mention
Senior National

Joshua Guo

Ethan Jiang

Phantom

Desert Rhapsody

First
Kai Xu City Heights Second
Audrey Liu Fantasy Rondo Third

Jason Hale

Mason Cannon

Desperate Reminiscence

Summer Night

Fourth

Sz Tsit Liu

Reva Sangal

Anthony Gaudino

Transcending Shades

Odyssey

Sowers’ Fantasia #3

Honorable Mention
Young Artist International Zhixuan Hu Ink Play First
Yan Ling Illuminatius NG Fantastic Clouds Second
Han Rui Ma Dialogues Third
Young Artist National Jessica Li The Sunken Island First

Sanjaya Shrinda

Zihou Tong

In Peace We Trust

The Trip to New York

Second

Third

Professional International Michael Coleman Two Bagatelles First
Elias Haddad The Percussive Etude Second
Wei Tuck Chan Intrigue Third
Oleg Maslov Blue Water of Black Sea Fourth

Estelle Thomopulos

Audrey Levine

Mirages

Impromptu

Honorable Mention
Professional National Leonardo Le San Blessed Are the Poor First
Iris Blanco-Urgelles Seven Preludes Second
Elizabeth Capra Pierrot et Rose Third
Elizabeth Capra Runaway Fourth

Stanislav Gorin

James Fennesy

On the Edge

Rhapsody in D

Honorable Mention