Piano Composition Competition

Winners 2013

We are proud to announce the winners of the Golden Key Music Festival Piano Composition Competition for 2013. Applications for the Competition came from all over the world, including Australia, Canada, the People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, Russia, Serbia, Thailand, and the United States. Winning compositions were featured in the program of the World Young Composers’ Recitals at Ehrbar Hall, Vienna (Austria) on July 17, 2013.

Congratulations!

Elementary – International (5 – 10)

  • Aleksandra Mindrova (Russia) – First Degree
  • Schwinn Saereesitthipitak (Thailand) – Second Degree
  • Xun Zhao (China) – Third Degree

Elementary – National (5 – 10)

  • Mariella Diaz – First Degree
  • Luke Zhang – Second Degree
  • Esha Pillai – Third Degree
  • Charles Tian – Third Degree

Junior – International (11 – 14)

  • Veljko NenadiÇ (Serbia) – First Degree
  • Veronica Tsang (Australia) – Second Degree
  • William Hu (Australia) – Third Degree
  • Maria Ali (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • Heidi Chu (USA) – Honorable Mention

Junior – National (11 – 14)

  • Kedhar Narayan – First Degree
  • Viviane Liao – Second Degree
  • Mark Petrovic – Second Degree
  • Maria Ali – Third Degree
  • Heidi Chu – Third Degree
  • Engel Owen – Third Degree

Senior – International (15 – 18)

  • Tsz Shing Liu (Hong Kong) – First Degree
  • Mengdi Shi (China) – Second Degree
  • Mingyang Qiu (China) – Third Degree
  • Yiyan Zhao (China) – Third Degree
  • Corey Chang (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • Milan Chuttani (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • Savannah Du (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • Kelvin Liao (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • Shirin Pillai (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • Kuan-Hsuan Yeh (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • Yixuan Zhang (USA) – Honorable Mention

Senior – National (15 – 18)

  • Corey Chang – First Degree
  • Milan Chuttani – Second Degree
  • Kuan-Hsuan Yeh – Second Degree
  • Kelvin Liao – Third Degree
  • Yixuan Zhang – Third Degree
  • Savannah Du – Honorable Mention
  • Sahil Jindal – Honorable Mention
  • Shirin Pillai- Honorable Mention

Young Artist – International (19 – 26)

  • Yanchen Ye (China) – First Degree
  • Geli Li (China) – Second Degree
  • Haolin Tang (China) – Second Degree
  • Mian Chen (Canada)- Third Degree
  • Alvei Lubov (USA) – Honorable Mention
  • So Wing Yan Katie (Hong Kong) – Honorable Mention

Young Artist – National (19 – 26)

  • Colin Luh – First Degree
  • Alvei Lubov – Second Degree
  • Alvei Lubov – Third Degree